学位英语语法精讲:非限制性定语从句

学位英语语法精讲:非限制性定语从句
yuehao
yuehao
246
阅读
0
评论
2021年10月11日10:08:18 0 246

学位英语试题精讲:非限制性定语从句

1. ____ is well known, the key to success lies in hard work.

A. As B. That          C. Which   D. What

【答案】A.本题考查的是固定搭配as is well known,众所周知的意思。

2. The size of the audience, ___ we had expected was well over one thousand. 

    A. whom          B. who          C. as             D. that 

【答案】C  as 引导一个定语从句,as代表整个主句的内容,一位“如我们所期望的,观众的数量超过了一千”,这里audience“观众”作不可数名词,用size来修饰。

3. ____ was pointed above, this substance can be used as a substitute.

A. It     B. That    C. What    D. As

【答案】D as这里引导非限定性定语从句,as在定语从句中做主语,代替逗号后面整个主句,意为:正如。句意为:正如上面所指出的,从这种物质可以被用作替代品。如果选A或B项就会成为一个独立的句子,和后面的句子之间就会缺乏连接词;如果选C项,则应该说,what was pointed above is what this substance can be used as a substitute.

4. _____ is often the case, we have worked out the production plan. 

A. Which         B. When         C. What           D. As

【答案】D As引导的特殊定语从句。固定词组:as is often the case(像往常一样)。

5. ________ is reported in the newspapers, talks between the two countries are making progress. 

A. It             B. As           C. That          D. What

【答案】B as is reported,正如被报道的那样。

6. It turned out that the man was an excellent policeman working in New York, _____ had contributed a lot to the case.

A. that       B. which     C. who      D. where

【答案】C此题考查的是非限定性定语从句,表示对前面句子的补充说明。Who指代前面的policeman, 这句话的意思为:原来那人是在纽约工作的优秀警察,他为这个案子贡献很多。

7. He is a man of great experience, __________ much can be learned. 

A. who  B. that   C. from which    D. from whom 

【答案】D learn from 向……学习

8. I, __________ your good friend, will try my best to help you out. 

A. who is      B. who am          C. that is          D. what is 

【答案】B 从句少主语 先行词是人、

9. An old friend from abroad, ___ I was expecting to stay with, telephoned me from the airport. 

A. that   B. whom   C. who   D. which

【答案】B。whom,关系代词,在定语从句中做with 的宾语,指人。

10. You're the only person ______I've ever met ______could do it.

A. who; /       B. /; whom           C. whom; /        D. /; who

【答案】D 先行词有only修饰 that或省略。第二个空从句少主语,连接词不能省。

11. There was a teapot fashioned like a China duck, out of _____ open mouth the tea was supposed to come. 

   A. which           B. its             C. that           D. whose

【答案】D句意为:有一只茶壶设计得相一只中国的鸭子,茶水从它张开的嘴处倒出。本题考察定语从句,先行词为teapot,在后面的非限定性定语从句中作open mouth(开口的嘴儿)得定语,故用whose.

12. The experiment, ___ will soon be announced, was done by my colleagues. 

A. whose results         B. the results on which  

C. at which the results     D. of whose results

【答案】A。此句为定语从句。关系代词whose在从句中做results的定语。whose是代词的所有格,它既可以代人也可以代物。当代物时,它相当于…of which。Please show me the book whose cover is red. =Please show me the book the cover of which is red.请把封面是红色的那本书给我看看。

13. George Orwell, ________ was Eric Arthur, wrote many political novels and essays.                                                        

    A. the real name                    B. what his real name

    C. his real name                    D. whose real name

【答案】D 他的真实姓名。Whose

14. Mr. Zhou, ______ native language was Chinese, could read and write several foreign languages.

A. whose    B. his          C. which    D. that

【答案】A 他的母语是中文。Whose

15. That tree, __________ branches are almost bare, is very old. 

A. whose       B. of which        C. in which    D. on which 

【答案】A 他的树枝。

16. He has made another wonderful discovery, ____ of great importance to science. 

A. who I think it is    B. of that I think it is    C. I think whom is      D. which I think is 

【答案】D which代指前面的discovery。

17. His brother had become a teacher, ___ he wanted to be. 

A. who     B. what    C. which    D. that 

【答案】C。本题考查的是which引导的定语从句。先行词a teacher,在从句中作he wanted to be的宾语。因此选C。他的兄弟成为了一名教师,那正是他想成为的。

18. The university _____my father teaches is a world-famous one, _____was set up 50 years ago.

A, where; which  B. which; which   C. /; where  D. where; that

【答案】A 第一个空where=in which 第二个空 which代指university,从句缺主语。

19. This machine, ______for many years, is still working perfectly.

A. after which I have looked  B. which I have looked after

C. that I have looked after    D. I have looked after

【答案】B 非限制性定语从句少宾语,连接词不省略。

20. Smoking, ____ is a bad habit, is, however, popular. 

A. that    B. which    C. it    D. though 

【答案】B 非限制性定语从句 不用that。

21. Helen was much kinder to her youngest child than she was to the others, ____, of course, made the others jealous.

A. who   B. what   C. that   D. which

【答案】D。本题考查的是非限定性定语从句。Which在这里是指前面那一句,即Helen对她最小的孩子要比其他孩子更好,这一点,当然让其他孩子很嫉妒。That不能用逗号分割。

22. He was very rude to the customs officer, _____ of course made things even worse. 

  A. who              B. whom            C. what            D. which 

【答案】D which 非限制性定语从句,此处which 指代前面一句话,指他对海关官员很粗鲁这件事。

23. Eating large amounts of high-fat foods adds excess calories, ______can lead to weight gain.

A. which     B. this     C. that       D. it

【答案】A 从句少主语,which代指excess calories。

24. Carol said the work would be done by October,_____personally I doubt very much.

  A. it     B. that         C. when       D. which

【答案】D which代指前面的整句话

25.The weather turned out to be very good , ____ was more than we could expect.

A. what   B. which       C. that       D. it 

【答案】B which代指前面的整句话

26. A curve is a line ___ no part is straight and which has no angle. 

A. that    B. whose    C. in which    D. of which 

【答案】D。介词+关系代词可引导定语从句。因为是短语“no part of which”因此用of which, 而不用in which。Whose 和that在此都不符合语法结构。又如:This is the dictionary of which I bought yesterday.这是我昨天买的那本字典。

27. She was educated at Beijing University, _______ she felt very proud.

    A. in which      B. of which      C. for that      D. what. 

【答案】B be proud of 对……感到骄傲。

28. The only thing, _____ I am not sure, is the idiom.

   A. for which       B. of which       C. that       D. which

【答案】B be sure of 对某事确信

29. Last summer we visited the West Lake, ______Hangzhou is famous in the world. 

A. for which   B. for that   C. in which   D. what

【答案】A be famous for 著名的

30. Last month, part of Southeast Asia was struck by floods, from ______ the people are still suffering. 

    A. that.         B. which        C. those         D. what

【答案】B  固定用法suffer from 去年,东南亚被洪水袭击,很多人受难。

31. He was educated at a local grammar school, ________ he went on to Cambridge.

   A. from which    B. after that      C. after which    D. from this

【答案】C  which只带前面整句话。

32. An investigation was made into the accident, ______fifty people were killed. 

    A. where       B. when       C. in which    D. for that 

【答案】C  which指代前面的accident。fifty people were killed in the accident.

33. He lived in London for 3 months, during ____ time he learned some English.

A. this       B. which       C. that       D. same

【答案】B  during which time 在那段时间里,which代指3 months。

34. Mark was a student at this university from 1999 to 2003, ________ he studied very hard and was made chairman of the Students' Union.

    A. during which time               B. for which time

    C. during whose time               D. by that time

【答案】A  during which time 在那段时间里,which代指from 1999 to 2003

35. There are altogether eleven books on the shelf, ________ five are mine.

   A. on which      B. in which      C. of which      D. from which

【答案】C  five of the books, which代指the books.

36. The writer has published many books, ________ are well received by the readers. 

A. none of whom      B. all of which    C. neither of who   D. one of which

【答案】 B 此句测试非限定性定语从句的用法。因为关系代词修饰的是指物的名词,因此用which。根据本句的句意,应选肯定句。本句的意思是:“这位作者出版了好多部书。都非常受读者的欢迎。”

37. The United States is composed of fifty states, two of ____ are separated from the others by land or water. 

A. them           B. that            C. which         D. those

【答案】C 因为没有出现连词,所以可以排除them 和those,因为如果填这两个词,则逗号前后就变成两个句子,而逗号是不能连接两个句子的。逗号后面的部分其实为定语从句,修饰 fifty states,定语从句修饰物,引导词用that或which,而只有which 可以用在介词之后,that不可以,所以 two of which后面只能用which,two of which=two of the fifty states.句意为:美国由50个州组成,其中两个陆地和水与其它州分开。be composed of:由...组成。

38. There are two buildings, ________ stands nearly a hundred feet high. 

     A. the larger                         B. the larger of them

     C. the larger one that                  D. the larger of which

【答案】D the larger of the two buildings, 两栋楼房中那个大的。

39. The factory produces half a million pairs of shoes every year, 80% ________ are sold abroad.                                                

    A. of which      B. which of      C. of them       D. of that

【答案】A 80% of the shoes.80%的鞋子。

40. This is the tallest building here, _________you can enjoy a fine view of the city.       

     A. from its top                   B. from which top                                

     C. from the top of which           D. from whose top of which        

【答案】C from the top of the building.建筑物的顶


点赞(0) 打赏
weinxin
成人学历提升交流群
与考生自由互动进行交流、并且能直接与资深学历规划师、寻求指导、解答。
历史上的今天
05月
24
小学,优秀作文,范文,冬天,让我,陶醉 教育资源

小学优秀作文范文:冬天让我陶醉

小学优秀作文范文:冬天让我陶醉春天,朝气蓬勃;夏天,郁郁葱葱;秋天,果香弥漫;冬天,千里冰封。我最喜欢冬天。冬天,下雪了,一片白茫茫的世界。伸出手,接住一片雪花,把它放进嘴里,品尝...
如何上好初三化学第一课 教育资源

如何上好初三化学第一课

良好的开端是成功的一半 良好的开端是成功的一半。在初中化学第一节课上,教师的第一个动作、第一句话、第一个表情如果能使学生注意力集中,使学生的兴奋中心转移到课堂上来,就能激发学生对化...
小学,作文,竞赛,获奖,|捉,蚂蚱 教育资源

小学作文竞赛获奖作文|捉蚂蚱

小学作文竞赛获奖作文|捉蚂蚱每当看到我书桌前的那一个个蚂蚱标本我就想起了我和爸爸一起捉蚂蚱的美好回忆。记得是去年夏天的时候。我们回到老家天气特别炎热,但也挡不住我捉蚂蚱的热情。我马...

Comment list 共有 0 条评论

暂无评论