学位英语语法精讲:名词性从句

学位英语语法精讲:名词性从句
youyuxi
youyuxi
70
阅读
0
评论
2021年10月11日10:08:54 0 70

学位英语试题精讲:名词性从句

1._____ you don’t know the rule won’t be a sufficient excuse for your failure.

A. It is            B. That           C. Because           D. What

【答案】B此题考查的是that引导的主语从句。这句话的意思是:你不知道规则,这不是解释你失利的充分理由。其他选项都不能引导。

2.___ was unimportant. 

A. Whether he enjoyed our dinner or not

B. No matter how he enjoyed our dinner 

C. If he enjoyed our dinner

D. What he enjoyed our dinner

【答案】A。本句为主语从句,意思是“他是否喜欢我们的饭不重要。”只有A最符合题意。

3.________ we go swimming every day ________ us a lot of good.

  A. If...do     B. That...do   C. If...does   D. That...does

【答案】D。每天游泳对我们有好处。从句作主语谓语动词用单数。

4. It is pretty well understood _______ controls the flow of carbon dioxide in and out the atmosphere today.

  A. that           B. when           C. what             D. how

【答案】C。什么控制着二氧化碳的在大气中的进入和输出。

5. ________ team wins on Saturday will go through to the national championships.

  A. No matter what                   B. No matter which

  C: 'Whatever                        D. Whichever

【答案】D。不论哪一队赢。

6. As soon as he comes back, I'll tell him when ________ and see him.

  A. you will come                    B. will you come

  C. you come                        D. do you come

【答案】A.他一回来我就告诉他你什么时候来看他。

7. John has a new car. I wonder__________ it.

  A. he got    B. when did he get     C. why he is getting     D. when he got

【答案】D.约翰买了一辆新车,我想知道他什么时候买的。

8. We don’t know how ____in the park.

  A. the little boy got lost                B. did the little boy get lost

  C. was the little boy lost                D. tin- little boy lost

【答案】A.我们不知道这个小孩在公园里迷路了。

9. I can't remember __to come here and get my bad teeth fixed.

   A. I have how many times            B. how many times have I

   C. how many times will I have        D. how many times I have

【答案】D.我都记不清多少次来这里安牙了。

10. ——Is that your watch?

    ——No, I can't tell _____.

    A. whose is that watch                B. whose that watch is

    C. whose watch is that                D. whose watch is

【答案】B.我说不出这是谁的手表。

11. Do you happen to know ________ 

   A. what size shoes he wears 

   B. how big shoes he wears

   C. what is the size of his shoes 

   D. what number shoes are his

【答案】A 我不知道她穿多大的鞋子。

12. He kept looking at the girl, wondering_________.

   A. where he has seen her before       B. where had he seen her before

   C. where has he seen her before       D. where he had seen her before

【答案】D 他看着那个女孩,想知道以前从哪里见过。

13. He asked me ________ with me.

   A. what is the trouble  B. what wrong was  C. what was the matter  D. what trouble it is

【答案】C 他问我有什么困难。

14. Excuse me would you please tell me ________ 

  A. when the sports meet is taken place 

  B. when is the sports meet going to be held

  C. when is the sports meet to begin 

  D. when the sports meet is to take place

【答案】D 请告诉我运动会在哪里举行。

15. I wonder how much ________.

  A. does the watch cost   B. did the watch cost  C. the watch costed   D. the watch costs

【答案】D 我想知道这块表多少钱。

16. We consider _____ the instrument be adjusted each time it is used. 

A. that it necessary   B. it necessary that   C. necessary that   D. necessary of it that

【答案】B 此题考查含有形式宾语、宾语从句的句子结构。正确的结构为:动词+it+形容词+真正的宾语。因此B为正确答案。本句的意思是:“我们认为每次在使用仪器的时候进行调试非常必要。”

17. I’d appreciate ________ if you would like to teach me how to use the computer. 

   A. that      B. it         C. this     D. you

【答案】B 如果你教我,我会很感激的。It做形式宾语。

18. I hate_____ when people talk with their mouths full. 

    A. it             B. that          C. these       D. them 

【答案】A 我讨厌人们满嘴食物的时候说话。

19. It is a shame ________ we lost that expensive car.

      A. that           B. when           C. as                D. if

【答案】A 我们丢了那辆昂贵的车,这是耻辱。

20. It ________ Bob drives badly.

   A. thinks that     B. is thought what    C. thought that        D. is thought that

【答案】D 人们认为bob开车技术很差。

21. The reason why I didn't go to Shanghai was ________ a new job.

   A. because I got  B. because of getting  C. I got   D. that I got

【答案】D 我们没去上海的原因是我得到了一份新工作。

22. Why the explosion occurred was ________ the laboratory attendant had been careless.

   A. for          B. because          C. since   D. that

【答案】D 爆炸的原因是实验室工作人员的疏忽。

23. Is this ________ we met each other two years ago 

   A. place        B. place in which     C. where  D. place which

【答案】C 这就是我们两年前见面的地方吗?

24. Go and get your coat. It's ________ you left it.

   A. there          B. where           C. there where        D. where there

【答案】B 他在你放他的地方。

25.The problem is ________will go to the meeting.

   A. why         B. when      C. what         D. who

【答案】D 问题是谁去参加这个会议。

26. She believes in the principle _______ to love is to give,not to take.(QE96-47)

A. how        B which       C that        D what

【答案】.C  本题考察的是同位语从句. that引导同位语从句,说明the princple的内容. 句意是“她相信这个原则,爱是给予,不是索取.”

27. ——It's thirty years since we last met.

   ——But I still remember the story, believe it or not, ________ we got lost on a rainy night.                                                     

     A. which          B. that             C. what          D. when

【答案】B。我仍然记得在雨夜迷路的那件事。

28. Evidence came up ____ specific speech sounds are recognized by babies as young as 6 months old. (QE05-04-32)

A. where B. that

C. which D. what

【答案】B。本题考查的是连词辨析。这里that后面的从句是一件具体的事情,即六个月大的婴儿能够识别特殊的说话声音,这是一个完整的句子。而where连接地点;which连接一样东西;what指代某物或某事,但后面不是完整的句子。

29. The fact came up_____ specific speech sounds are recognized by babies as young as 6 months old.

     A. what     B. which     C. that      D whose

【答案】C。本题考查的是连词辨析。这里that后面的从句是一件具体的事情,即六个月大的婴儿能够识别特殊的说话声音,这是一个完整的句子。而where连接地点;which连接一样东西;what指代某物或某事,但后面不是完整的句子。

30. The fact _____ he does so in so short period of time challenges explanation. 

A. why         B. that       C. what     D. which

【答案】B    that 这里引导的是同位语从句,说明fact的内容,that没有具体含义,这一点与which/that 引导的定语从句不一样,这也是判断从句是何种类型的一个标准。

31. The old gentleman never fails to help ___ is in need of his help. 

A. whom         B. who           C. whoever        D. whomever

【答案】C  本句考查关系代词引导的宾语从句的用法。whoever引导的宾语从句,whoever在从句中做主语。本句的意思是:“这位老年人总是乐于帮助每一个需要帮助的人。”A、D不能担任句子主语,因此C最符合题意。

32. He asked _____ the tiger was shot.

   A.of whom B.by that C.by whom D.by which

【答案】C。他问老虎是谁射死的。

33. Give the books to ____ needs them for the English class and the writing class. 

A. whomever      B. whom        C. who          D. whoever

【答案】D. 本题考查疑问代词引导的名词从句。本题题意是把书给需要的人,不管他们是谁。Whomever是宾语形式的不管是谁,而whom,宾语,是谁;who,主语,是谁;whoever主语形式的不管是谁。

34. She didn’t know _____ he was talking to.   

      A. who         B. whom           C. which        D. as

【答案】B。她不知道他在和谁说话。

35. I wonder _____ will come in such bad weather.

       A. who   B. whom   C. which   D. that

【答案】A。我想知道谁会在这样的坏天气里过来。

36. After the fire, _____ would otherwise be a cultural center is now reduced to a pile of ashes. 

A. that           B. it             C. which           D. what   

【答案】D主语从句,“what would otherwise be a cultural center”做主语。

37. _____ was once regarded as impossible has now become a reality. 

A. What         B. That           C. Which          D. As

【答案】A 此题考查连词的用法。因为本句为主语从句,what在从句中做主语,因此A正确答案。本句的意思是:“曾经被认为是不可能的事情如今变成了现实。”

38. Isn’t that ___they call peace and friendship? 

A. which         B. this          C. what          D. where 

【答案】C 此句是一个what引导的表语从句。陈述句的语序应当是这样的:“That isn’t what they call peace and friendship.”变成疑问句:“Isn’t that what they call peace and friendship?” what在从句中做call的宾语。因此C最符合题意。

39. Thinking that you know ____ in fact you don’t is not a good idea. 

A. what B. that 

C. when D. which

【答案】A。本句的意思是认为自己知道而实际上并不清楚,这不是个好想法。What引导的是名词性从句,在这里担任宾语。

40. He failed to live up to _______ had been expected of him.

   A. what      B. which          C. that           D. all

【答案】A。名词从句,主句缺少宾语,从句缺少主语,因此选择what。他没能完成人们对他的期望。

41.The people at the party were worried about Janet because no one was aware ___ she had gone. 

A. where that     B. of where    C. of the place    D. the place

【答案】B   ba aware of…:“知道……”为 固定搭配,A和D项排除。C项of the place与she had gone之间缺少连接词where,不完整,故选择B。of后面接where引导的宾语从句。be worried about:担忧,担心。

42. Can you tell me ________ turn is the next?

      A. that     B. whose       C. what    D. of which  

【答案】B 你能告诉我下次轮到谁了吗?

43. _______ she did this is not known. 

   A. which   B. Why     C. that     D. this

【答案】B 没人知道他为什么做这件事。

44. I wonder _____ he will pay me back.

   A. which   B. Why     C. when    D. this

【答案】C 我想知道他什么时候还我钱。

45. ______the book will sell depends on its author.

      A. How     B. whose       C. what    D. of which  

【答案】A 这本书卖得怎么样取决于作者。

46. There is no doubt _____ you will pass the exam this time. You have worked so hard in the past months. (QE08-04-21)

A. whether        B. that          C. if            D. what 

【答案】B同位语从句,引导词用that。说明“doubt”的内容。

47. He doubted ________ they would give him another chance to have a try.

    A. which    B. whether   C. what   D. whether

【答案】B 他怀疑他们是否会给他一个机会去尝试。

48. He doesn’t doubt ________ his mother will give him a ride home for sure.

    A. that      B. whether   C. what   D. whether

【答案】A 他不怀疑他妈妈会带他回家。

49. Some researchers believe that there is no doubt ________ a cure for AIDS will be found.

A. that          B. which         C. what          D. whether

【答案】A 毫无疑问,治疗艾滋病的方法肯定能找到。

50. I doubt ________ you will come for a visit tomorrow.

 A. which   B. whether   C. what   D. whether

【答案】B 我怀疑你是否能够明天过来参观。

51._______ surprised me most was ________ such a little boy of seven could play the violin so  

   well.

   A. That...what B. What...that C. That...which D. What...which 

【答案】B 最让我惊奇的是 7岁的男孩子能弹如此好的小提琴。

52. One of the men held the view ________ the book said was right.

   A. what that    B. that what        C. that which    D. which that 

【答案】B 其中一个人认为这本书是正确的。

53.____ we can't get seems better than ____ we have.

   A. What, what B. What, that  C. That, that  D. That, what

【答案】A 我们得不到的东西总是看起来比得到的更好。

54 I am sure ________ he said is true.

   A. that   B. about that  C. of that  D. that what

【答案】D 我们确信 他所说的是真的

55. This book will show you ________ can be used in other contexts. 

    A. how you have observed 

    B. how what you have observed

    C. that you have observed 

    D. how that you have observed

【答案】B 这本书将会向你展示,如何将你观察到的用在其他的情境下。


点赞(0) 打赏
weinxin
成人学历提升交流群
与考生自由互动进行交流、并且能直接与资深学历规划师、寻求指导、解答。
历史上的今天
05月
24
夏日,南亭,怀辛,大,孟浩然,孟,浩然,、,夏日, 教育资源

夏日南亭怀辛大 孟浩然

19、夏日南亭怀辛大 孟浩然 山光忽西落,池月渐东上。散发乘夜凉,开轩卧闲敞。荷风送香气,竹露滴清响。欲取鸣琴弹,恨无知音赏。感此怀故人,中宵劳梦想。...
2022,中考,语文,疫情,作文,范文,角落,里的光 教育资源

2022中考语文疫情作文范文:角落里的光

2022中考语文疫情作文范文:角落里的光新年伊始,雪花飘落。今年的第一场雪刚刚降临,世界变成白茫茫的一片。我站在窗前,眺望着京城黎明的街头。这个时间,行人寥寥无几,只有一名环卫工人...
56,范文, | ,这个,世界,很有,看头 教育资源

56范文 | 这个世界很有看头

初三作文题目:        当我们走近名山大川时,壮观的景致、雄奇的风光很有看头;当我们迈入博物馆时,珍贵的文物、厚重的历史很有看头;当我...
2021,中考,英语,专题,复习,02,代词 教育资源

2021中考英语专题复习02:代词

中考专项复习专题二:代词本章节内容:1. 代词语法的基本框架2.代词在选择题中的运用3.代词的正确形式填空4.代词在句子中运用5.代词语篇填空 近几年中考对人称代词、物主...
中考,英语,真题,动词,辨析,填空 教育资源

中考英语真题--动词辨析填空2

中考英语真题--动词辨析填空2 填空:1.【答案】come【解析】句意:我们需要想出一个计划告诉人们城市公园的清理工作。根据句意理解及首字母提示可知,这里表达的是“想出”...
小学,四年,语文,写作,范文,校园,美景 教育资源

小学四年级语文写作范文|校园的美景

小学四年级语文写作范文|校园的美景校园的美景优美段落:①春天来到操场上。操场上的小草从泥土里探出头来,呼吸着新鲜的空气,操场边上白杨树也长出了新芽,呈现出勃勃的生机。白杨树旁边的垂...

Comment list 共有 0 条评论

暂无评论